Chechen president has ordered terrorist act against Zakaev
MI5, Britain's domestic intelligence agency, issued an unprecedented public warning that Akhmed Zakayev, who is in London now, was the target of a murder plot. – The Sunday Telegraph reported. MI5 believes that Chechen President Ramzan Kadyrov, who is a rival of Mr Zakayev and Vladimir Putin’s devoted official, may be behind the plot, according to court documents sighted by the Telegraph.
As it is known, Mr Zakayev was companion-in-arms of Jokhar Dudaev and a politician in the war-ravaged Russian republic of Chechnya before he fled to London in 2002 and was granted asylum. Moscow was actively requesting release of Zakhev and oligarch Boris Berezovski, however Britain officials believed that their verdict of the court in Russian would have been non-objective.
The security agency alleges that another British-based Russian, named only as E1, was the middleman in the murder plot. The UK government went to court to have the man MI5 identified as the organizer of the "hit" removed from the country; however, judges have allowed him to stay and fight to remain in Britain. Government says that this person is dangerous for country’s national security. MI5 said E1 "played a significant role" in the killing of Umar Israilov, a former Kadyrov bodyguard turned rival, who was shot dead in Vienna in 2009.
E1, a 45-year-old father of six believed to be a former soldier, was allowed to stay in Britain while he tried to overturn a decision by the government to have him removed.