Nanny convicted for murder of 16-months-old toddler requires her case to be reviewed
Attorney of a murderer of 16-months-old toddler requires restoration of the court trial. The defender believes that the killer of the child deserves her case to be reviewed, as the expert involved in the investigation turned out to be non-qualified.
After 16-month-old Benjamin Kingan suddenly died on January 14, 2009, in Illinois, both the family and the police thought that perhaps a seizure or something congenital caused his unexpected death. His funeral was to be held Saturday, when the coroner called. Benjamin was the victim of a homicide.
Additional investigation revealed that after being thrown to the floor, Benjamin was able to grab a blanket and crawl to a bouncy chair, where he passed out minutes later. Melissa Calusinski, who was a teacher’s assistant at Child Care Center, was sentenced to 31 years in prison for this crime. According to investigation, she was upset because he was ‘making noise and stuff like that.’
Not long ago, it turned out that a pathologist who examined 16-month-old Benjamin Kingan didn’t tell jurors hearing the trial that he had failed an exam to become board-certified. Using this fact, Attorney of Melissa is trying to restore the case to the court.
The decision will be made by the court in the new future. Melissa is serving her 31-years term in prison.