Members of “Georgian dream” and “Free democrats” have been arrested for attempts to “recruit” employee of the Internal Affairs Ministry
12:05 27.06.2012
The head of Abkhazian youth organization of the coalition "Georgian Dream" Irakli Pertenava and executive secretary of the Abkhazian organization of the political party "Our Georgia-Free Democrats" Zurab Pipia were detained by the police.
According to the information of the Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia, the above mentioned individuals are charged with preparation of abuse of power, a violation of the first paragraph of article 18-332, of Criminal Code of Georgia.
“Irakli Pertenava and Zurab Pipia attempted to "recruit" chief operative officer of the I subdivision of the I division of the operative-technical division of Counter-Intelligence Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
In conversation with Baghaturia, Zurab Pipia, former employee of special services, is asking Baghaturia to provide information regarding ongoing and planned operative-investigative activities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. For the service provided by Baghaturia, Zurab Pipia offers him security guarantees and financial support.
During second conversation Irakli Pertenava informs Baghaturia that in order to obtain the information covertly, they have imported the items for everyday use (belt buckles, keys, key rings) with the hidden listening devices installed in it”, - reads the statement.