Internal Affairs Ministry spreads a special statement in connection with the murder case of head of Zhinvali municipality
13:38 27.08.2012
The Internal Affairs Ministry spreads a special statement in connection with the murder case of Besik Buzaladze, head of Zhinvali municipality.
According to the information of the Ministry, an investigation into the case was launched by Mtskheta-Mtianeti Regional Police Division under the article 108 (premeditated murder)of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
“Yesterday at 23:55 pm the resident of Dusheti, Zurab Badagadze voluntarily appeared at police station and admitted that he murdered Buzaladze on the basis of conflict with an unregistered “Nagan” system firearm owned by him. According to the statement of Badagadze he threw the weapon of murder in the river. Buzaladze was found dead in the village of Bichnigauri yesterday by police”, - is said in the statement.