The U.S.-Georgia partnership in the defence field moves to the next phase
According to the information of the Ministry of Defence, the Group of Experts from the United States paid an official visit to Georgia. The goal of the visit is to launch the implementation of 6 point plan reached in the defence field between Georgia and USA.
According to the Ministry, in the context of the agreement, the U.S.-Georgia partnership moves to the next phase of defence collaboration. In the beginning, the U.S. experts will deliver advice and assistance to the Georgian side in strengthening the air defence capabilities.
The visit aimed at providing a close study of air-defence potential on the ground and to analyze the existing environment while considering the potential threats.
Within the 3 day visit in Georgia the U.S. Panel of Experts became familiar with the Georgian air-defence capabilities. The experts held meetings with the top brass of JS of MoD and inspected military facilities. On the next stage they will start working on the doctrine to foster further development and improvement of the Georgian air-defence potential.
The U.S. and Georgia agreement provides cooperation in the area of air defence, defensive combat engineering and utility helicopter aviation, all of which are of crucial importance for the national security.
This cooperation will include training, education, advice and military equipment sales.
Execution of the 6 point agreement will significantly contribute to the enhancement of security and stability in Georgia.
More exactly, Georgia will be protected from all directions-from air (operational air surveillance/air defense), land (defensive combat engineering) and sea (coastal surveillance). Strengthening of national security and defensive potential is foreseen under the Total Defence which is one of the components of “3Ts” Concept of Ministry of Defence of Georgia.