Tskhinvali speaks about mobilization of patrols and military vehicles
The so-called, Foreign Minister of occupied Tskhinvali states that Georgian side strengthens military forces in the vicinity of the so-called, South Ossetia.
It is said in the statement, that the deployment of extra patrols and military vehicles are observed in the area of EU mission responsibility.
“Georgian side builds fortification constructions and practically, all the bordering region is supplied with weapons. Activation of Georgian intelligence groups is observed too”, - is said in the statement.
As it is known, the EU Monitoring Mission has been intensively engaged in monitoring and assessing these reports with the deployment of extra patrols and has been checking the situation with the relevant authorities.
The EUMM has spread a special statement today, according to which, the mission has observed a build-up of Russian Federation armed personnel along the South Ossetian Administrative Boundary Line. The Mission has raised its concerns about this activity with the relevant Russian command structures.