Russian military prosecutor’s office studies the fact of unauthorized landing of Russian helicopter on Georgian territory
13:13 22.09.2012
Russian military prosecutor’s office is investigating why the Russian helicopter landed on the Georgian-controlled territory – near Tskhinvali.
- The fact of unauthorized landing of the helicopter of the Russian Emergency Situations Ministry to Georgian territory is being studied – the Russian Southern Military region press-service reports.  -
We will recall you that Russian Foreign Affairs Ministry stated that it was a forced landing as the helicopter had navigational equipment problems.
Moreover, the Ministry notes that as soon as the Russian pilots realized that they were on the Georgian side territory, they immediately left the place.
Georgian Foreign Affairs Ministry strongly protested this incident. The department assesses the invasion of Russian helicopters as the provocation.
Russian military prosecutor’s office studies the fact of unauthorized landing of Russian helicopter on Georgian territory1