NATO Deputy Secretary General thanked Georgian soldiers
Assistant Secretary General for Operations Ambassador Stephen Evans is paying an official visit to Georgia. Today, NATO official together with Defence Minister have arrived at the National Training Centre “Krtsanisi”.
Dimitri Shashkini and Stephen Evans made speech for the military servicemen of 42 Battalion of IV Brigade. Defence Minister pointed out that the Georgian servicemen gain important combat experience and improve operational capabilities through participation in the ISAF mission. What`s more, involvement in the NATO-led peacekeeping mission is very important for Georgia`s integration into the Alliance. In his address Stephen Evans commanded the Georgian military for their contribution to the ISAF operation noting that he feels pride when meeting the military contingent going to be deployed to Afghanistan in March of next year.