David Tevzadze: In case of a war with Iran, it is possible that Russia will start military actions against Georgia
Former Defense Minister of Georgia, David Tevzadze said, in case of a war with Iran, it is possible that Russia will start military actions against Georgia. Tevzadze said it in the conversation with Azerbaijani informational agency SalamNews.
“I can say that in case of West’s war with Iran, a lot of details are important. I can hardly imagine what it will be a war with Iran – it will be simply bombing, as in Yugoslavia, or a land operation, which is unlikely nowadays.
As for Russia’s role, Tevzadze said that in case of a war with Iran, Moscow will need military intervention. If the Russian contingent in Armenia and the base in Gyumri are in danger, then, perhaps, it will use the shortest path of resistance – through Georgia.
In case of developing events with such a scenario, Tevzadze expresses doubt that the government is not really preparing for a possible war.