Georgian delegation participated in the conference of Afghanistan development Regional Economic cooperation
The 5th conference of Afghanistan development Regional Economic cooperation was held in Tajikistan’s capital, Dushanbe. A Georgian delegation with a leadership of Deputy Foreign Affairs Minister, David Jalagoni, participated in it.
The Georgian delegation was manned with representatives of Foreign and Economics Ministries and the representatives of the Georgian Embassy in the republic of Uzbekistan.
David Jalagania delivered a speech on the conference. He spoke about Georgia’s contribution in the process of reaching safety and stability in Afghanistan and in the whole region, also about the future possible directions of cooperation for development of this country.
Georgian delegation has also made a presentation about the topic “Improvement of transport infrastructure – the key issue of regional cooperation development.” The main attention here, was paid to the issues of development of transit corridors. The conference anonymously adopted a joint declaration.
During the conference, David Jalagonia held brief meetings with the Zalmay Rasul, Foreign Affairs Ministry of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and his first Deputy Jawed Ludin.