Chronicle of the May 26 military parade
The Ministry of Defence of Georgia released schedule of the military parade. According to the information of the ministry, Commander of the Military Parade, Chief of the Joint Staff of GAF Major-General Devi Chankotadze will report to the Georgian President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of GAF on the readiness of starting the ceremonial march-past of the military personnel.
After reporting, President and the military personnel participating in the parade will greet one another.
The Military Parade dedicated to the Independence Day of Georgia will be preceded with the musical opening. Georgian singer Niaz Diasamidze will sing "We Will Build the House", the National ballet dancers dressed in military uniforms will dance a folk dance "Khorumi" and Zumba will perform the song "Abkhazeto".
Ana Khanchaliani will sing the State Anthem accompanied by the military band of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
Following the National Anthem, the National Defence Academy graduates will take an oath. 76 attendees of junior officers' basic course will kneel down and swear the oath of allegiance. After taking an oath, they will be granted an initial military rank of a "lieutenant." From tomorrow they will get down to military service in different sub-units of armed forces.
Oath-taking will be followed by an awarding ceremony.
By a minute of silence, the public attending will pay tribute to the memory of the military servicemen killed in the fight for integrity of Georgia and while performing the service duties.
The Chief of Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces Maj.Gen. Devi Chankotadze will give a command to start the solemn march-past. The Commander’s directive means regrouping of the personnel, giving them direction of movement and keeping distance. The standardbearers will start moving in a straight line and the rest to the right.
For the first time the military parade will be accompanied by the orchestras of  armed forces of  5 partner states - Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Poland and Turkey together with the brass band of the Georgian Defence Ministry
The ceremonial march-past will start.
The military parade will be opened by the column of standard-bearers led by the Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff of Georgian Armed Forces, Col. Arsen Tsukhishvili. The military personnel will be carrying the flags of the Georgian state and various services of the Georgian Armed Forces. The column of standard-bearers is manned with the personnel of the ceremonial company.
The standard-bearers will be followed by the students of the Cadets Military Lyceum.
The ceremonial march will be will be continued by the students of the National Defence Academy. After the reformation of the educational system of Academy, they will take part in the Military Parade for the first time.
The Military Parade will go on by the march past of the column of military personnel of the Land Forces of Joint Staff.
They will be followed by the aviation sub-units of Land Forces under the command of Major - Bakhva Mumladze.
After the column of military personnel of National Training Center "Krtsanisi" of Trainings and Military Education Command will appear.
Military Units of the Land Forces will march at the Parade.
Infantry Brigades represent a basic part of Land Forces. Their task is to protect territorial integrity of Georgia, achieve and maintain high combat preparedness. The infantry brigades' personnel participate in international peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan.
Georgian Artillery sub-units will also take part in the Military Parade. Artillery Brigades represent the major supporting elements of Land Forces. The main task of the Artillery Brigades is to provide direct and indirect fire support for infantry and mechanized sub-units in attacks and defensive operations.
The last infantry unit of the solemn march-past of the Military Parade will be Military Police Department personnel of the Joint Staff of Georgian Armed Forces.
The infantry personnel participating in the Military Parade will be followed by heavy armored technique, artillery systems and unmanned aircrafts of the Armed Forces.
It will be the first time when tracked infantry combat vehicle “Lazika”, Unmanned Aerial System and Multiple Rocket Launcher will participate in the Military Parade. Above mentioned military techniques are produced in Georgia. Their producers have foreseen international military-industrial experience while manufacturing the combat technique. The Georgian combat equipment was produced at the State Military Scientific-Technical Centre -“Delta” which is operating under the control of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
Moving of the combat technique will begin with the Georgian-made tracked infantry combat vehicle “Lazika”.