Basic mountain training summer course completed
According to the information of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, Basic Mountain Training Summer Course has officially completed today. A course graduation ceremony was organized at the base of Sachkhere Mountain Training School.
Eleven military servicemen of NATO five and partner countries, as well Georgian soldiers involved in the Summer Course. Minister of Defence Dimitri Shashkini, Deputy Chief of Joint Staff of GAF Brigadier General Gigi Kalandadze and Head of the course LTC Malkhaz Merlani awarded the participants with the certificates and special badges.
The American, Norwegian, Estonian, Armenian and Latvian soldiers underwent the summer basic course within the frames of Partnership for Peace program. Basic Mountain Training Summer Course lasted from July 16 till August 4. During a three week-long summer course the foreign soldiers adopted mountain-technical skills.
The Sachkhere Mountain Training School instructors trained their foreign military servicemen in crossing technique over mountains, high mountains, rivers and ravines. They also practiced in providing first medical care and got familiar with evacuation methods. In the scope of the course, with the help of the Georgian instructors, trainees carried out technical climbing and descending from rocks.