UEFA decided: the European championship will be held in the agreed venue and time
According to the statement of UEFA 2012 European championship coordinator, Michal Listkiewicz, continental football governing organization does not consider the possibility of moving tournament to any other country or changing its date.
“I know that UEFA does not consider even a theoretical possibility that the championship venue or dates need to be changed.
If any politician announces a boycott and denies attending Euro 2012, it will not have any great importance for football. The most important for the tournament is players and the fans – the Polish Football Federation president said.
We will recall you that due to the terroristic attacks carried out in Ukraine, the rumors were spread that the European Championship venue will be changed and it will be held in any other country. In particular, Spain has expressed willingness to host the tournament if necessary.