Georgia applied for hosting the 2020 Football European Championship
Georgia has applied for hosting the 2020 Football European Championship.
Initially, it was intended to apply for the mentioned event together with Azerbaijan. According to the explanation of Ministry of Sport and youth Affairs press-service, the decision was changed due to the following reason:
“Coming from the fact that Azerbaijan has submitted a statement on hosting the 2020 Summer Olympics and a very serious campaign is planned for obtaining the right of hosting Olympic Games, with a common agreement it was decided that Azerbaijani side will continue to fight for the right of hosting Olympics and Georgian side, independently from Azerbaijan, will apply to UEFA for hosting 2020 Football European Championship and will maximally fight for this right.”
Statement about it was made today during the briefing by Georgian Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Lado Vardzelashvili and the president of Georgian Football Federation Domenti Sichinava.
According to Lado Vardzelashvili, a number of large-scale projects will be carried out throughout the country with an aim of rehabilitating the existed central football stadiums and generally, arranging the football infrastructure on the highest level.
“With the State help, new ultramodern stadium will be built in Batumi, infrastructure of all the central stadiums existed in Tbilisi and regions, including central stadiums in Kutaisi, Zestaponi, Zugdidi, Lanchkhuti Gori, Rustavi and Tbilisi, will be renewed in accordance to the European standards”, - the minister said.