First struggles of Georgian athletes on London Olympics took place
First Georgian who went out on a field was Betkil Shukvani. The Georgian judoist met with Australian athlete, Amien Dickinson and defeated the rival.
Shukvan did not manage to succeed second time. In the meeting with the French Sophian Milu, 5 seconds lacked for the victory in the second round. Georgian sportsman was defeating the opponent, but the advantage was not maintained in the last minutes and he lost.
Shukvan still has a chance of winning the medal. He will be moved to repechage and if he wins all the struggles and his conqueror Milu gets to the final, Georgian judoist will have a chance to fight for a bronze medal.
It became known today that Georgian team of boxers no longer have a participant on the current Olympics. Merab Turkadze (56kg) the only member of the team of Ramaz Paliani, should have gone out on a ring today, but his weight turned to be irrelevant. There are reports that Turkadze received a trauma during the last training, however the details are still being specified.