Doctors have found anti-cancer vaccine
A vaccine that can train cancer patients' own bodies to seek out and destroy tumor cells has been developed by scientists. If the findings are confirmed in future trials then the vaccine could be on the market in six years, - The daily Telegraph” reports.
The unique vaccine “ImMucin” that targets a molecule present in 90 percent of all cancers, has been tested on humans for the first time, according to researchers who found that all the blood cancer patients tested in the trial had greater immunity to the disease after receiving the drug.
The first test was carried out on 10 volunteers. According to the results, three of the patients in the study are now free of the condition and seven of the patients who have finished treatment all had significantly greater immunity against cancer cells compared to before they were given the vaccine.
Thus, preliminary results from early clinical trials have shown the vaccine can trigger an immune response in patients and reduce levels of disease and it is especially effective for the breast and prostate cancer.
According to the latest data of the World Cancer Research Fund, the number of cancer patients in 2008 was 13 million worldwide, for the 2030 year, it is expected to increase to 21 million.